Transferring sponsorship

Posted on Updated on


Approval of the previous sponsor is needed in most cases of shifting jobs.

Transferring sponsorship
By Bassma Al Jandaly, Staff Reporter / GULF NEWS Published: August 03, 2007, 23:12

Dubai: In order to control the labour market in the country and to avoid confusion, the Ministries of Interior and Labour, have set up specific rules regarding transfer of sponsorship for expatriates.

A woman who wishes to transfer her sponsorship from a company to her husband, has to apply for a new entry visa.

If an employee wishes to change his or her job, the person needs to change sponsorship and follow the requirements of the Ministry of Labour. If approved, then the naturalisation and residency department will issue a new residency visa for the applicant.

A No Objection Certificate (NOC) to transfer sponsorship is necessary with the former sponsor’s approval and including the recent sponsor’s signature.

Expatriates who receive a ban from the Labour Ministry will automatically get a ban stamped on their passports by the residency department.
Transfer of sponsorship is subject to Article No 68 Residency Law of the Interior Ministry.

1) Government to government: If the application for transfer is from a government authority, establishment or government company, to a similar firm in the government sector, the following conditions shall be applicable:

Approval of the previous sponsor and the new sponsor and also the approval of the residency department for the application.

2) Private to public sector: If the application for transfer is from the private sector to the public sector, the same conditions as above shall be applicable.

A fee set by the Ministry of Labour and the Ministry of Interior, has to be paid. The applicant will also need the attestation of the Residency Department to the application.

3) Public to private sector: If the application is for transfer of sponsorship from the public sector to the private sector, the following conditions apply: Approval of the previous sponsor and the new sponsor. Attestation by the Ministry of Labour is required if the sponsored person is among categories subject to the Labour Law. Approval of residency department to the application is a must.

4) Private to private sector: If the transfer is between private sector companies, the following conditions apply: Approval of the previous sponsor, the new sponsor and the Ministry of Labour, if the job is among the categories subject to Labour Law. The sponsored person must hold a valid residency visa and must have spent at least a year working in his job.

5) Family to private sector: In case the application for transfer is from an expatriate sponsored by his or her parents or family to the private sector, the following conditions shall be applicable: Approval of the previous sponsor and the new sponsor. Attestation by the Ministry of Labour is required if the person is among the categories subject to the Labour Law. Approval of the residency department is also needed.

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s